Cookie / Privacy Policy

We use cookies on our website in order to ensure the best possible digital experience for all users. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is placed on your device by our website. This enables the website to distinguish you from other users of the site, and to understand your browsing patterns anonymously.

What cookies do we use?

Different types of cookies are used for different purposes. The types of cookies we use on our site break down into the following categories.

Strictly necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Statistical cookies

These allow us to anonymously collecting and reporting numbers of visitors and to see how visitors interact with our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Marketing cookies

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We sometimes share this information with trusted third party agencies.

Preference cookies

Preference cookies enable our website to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks to you e.g. your preferred language, or the region that you are in.

Changing your cookie preferences

You can block cookies by changing the settings in your browser preferences.

Privacy statement

Plan International Ireland, a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG), registered in Ireland (company number 359578), Charity Regulation Authority (number 20050764), which has been granted Charitable Status (charity number CHY15037), with registered office at 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy statement outlines how Plan International Ireland manages the information you provide while you use this site, in compliance with data protection legislation. By visiting www.plan.ie you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and will comply with all relevant legislation.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Personal data we may collect about you

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website.

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website, you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number but we do not receive these details as they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software”) and are transmitted directly to our payment providers.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

You may give us personal data about you when you enquire about our activities, fill in forms on our website, or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise provide us with personal data.

How and why we use the information you provide

We process the personal data you provide to for a number of operational purposes, including, but not limited to:

Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us

Providing you with information about other opportunities to support Plan International Ireland where you do not object to receiving such information

Creating an account for you if you register with us as a supporter or if you wish to receive information about our activities

Furthering our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities, where you agree to receive such information

Where it is in Plan International Ireland legitimate interest to administer your donation and keep a record of your relationship with us, provide you with information about any fundraising activities or campaigns that you have agreed to take part in, assess employee and volunteer applications and recruit employees and volunteers, follow up with your queries, assess our fundraising activities

Plan International Ireland will retain your data for specified periods of time depending on the nature and type of processing. Once these retention periods have expired, Plan International Ireland undertakes to anonymise, destroy or delete your personal data.

Personal data we may otherwise collect about you

We may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

We work closely with third parties (including, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, data analytics service providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. All such processing will be done in compliance with GDPR.

Cookies – we may receive information from a service provider contracted by us to carry out re-marketing which involves displaying our advertisements on other sites. In that context, we may receive information in relation to your browsing of those advertisements on those other sites.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a positive and relevant experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and its functionality. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Our use of your personal data

Operational purposes

Profiling – Plan International Ireland does not carry out automatic decision-making but we systematically analyse our databases and the information that we hold about you, in order to improve the efficiency, cost effectiveness and relevance of our communication with you, you will be informed about this as soon as possible, but at the latest when we contact you as a result of such profiling by reference to this privacy statement.

We may sometimes use geo-demographic and/or other personal information which may include identification of individuals’ capacity to give, through a process called ‘wealth screening’, using publically available information sources. We may also carry out our own research into our supporters, again using publically available information or information that you provide us with. This allows us to tailor our fundraising and marketing activities to make them as appropriate as possible for our supporters and reflect their interests as closely as possible.

If you would prefer us not to process your personal data for the purpose of wealth screening, we will respect your wishes.

If you do not wish to be subject to such profiling or wealth screening or wish to update your contact preferences, please contact us at info@plan.ie

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our Group of organisations, which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 2014.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymised, aggregated information about our users

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

If any Plan International Ireland entity or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any of the Plan International Ireland entities, our customers, our service recipients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of national security, fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Where we engage the services of third parties, such services are covered by an appropriate contract, and any data acquired in the course of such services is processed in compliance with GDPR.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. In order to safeguard your information we will make any such transfers in strict compliance with data protection legislation with all appropriate contractual arrangements (Privacy Shield, Binding Corporate Rules, or Model Contracts) will be in place. By submitting your personal data for such purposes, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Plan International Ireland will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

Your rights to your information

You have rights under Data Protection legislation to limit how your data may be used. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us via email at info@plan.ie or in writing at: The Data Protection Officer, Plan International Ireland, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D, Ireland.

You have the right to access personal data we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired such data, and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied.

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, posting it to our address as specified below and including with the request, a copy of your passport and a copy of a utility bill which will verify your address. No fee is required for this service. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and we will respond to your request within one month from the date on which your request was received.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which your instructions are received.

Furthermore, we will share your corrective instructions with any organisation with whom the incorrect information has been shared in the 12 months prior to the date of your instructions.

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that Plan International Ireland removes any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the Data Protection Regulation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

You have the right, at all times, to restrict or object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. Plan International Ireland will respect your right to do so.

Where technically feasible and appropriate you have the right to data portability.

If you feel your personal data has been processed inappropriately, please let us know and we will do everything we can to rectify the situation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you feel your rights or freedoms have been infringed upon.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on our website. Please check this Privacy Statement occasionally to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, Plan International Ireland, 11 Harrington Street, Dublin 8, D08 EK7D, Ireland or info@plan.ie or call 01 5685861.